City men key to title joy

0
Have your say

SEVERAL players from the Sunderland and District Table Tennis league helped Hartlepool win their division in the Senior British League.

Anthony and Graeme Barella, Dave Robson, Darren McVitie, Chris Blake, Ahmed Heykal and Andy Dryden combined as Hartlepool went undefeated in the campaign, winning 12 of their 14 matches and drawing the other two.

The matches were played over a four-month period in venues across the country including Derbyshire, Nottingham and Cambridgeshire.

This was a fantastic achievement with a very high standard of table tennis being played.

Hartlepool will now look to mount a sustained promotion push next season to help secure a place in the top division.

In Division One, Silksworth IM A and St Chad’s leapfrogged Thompson Insurance A, whose match with Redby CA A was postponed.

Silksworth had a fine 9-1 win over St Gabriel’s, with St Chad’s having an excellent 7-3 away win over West CA A.

Anthony and Graeme Barella were undefeated for Silksworth and combined to win the doubles.

They were supported by Bernie Morris, who had wins against Tom Bainbridge and Norman Pescod.

Keith Weatherby and Adam Curran both starred for St Chad’s by winning all of their sets against Anthony Ainsley, John Williamson and Mark Shingler.

Jimmy Scope eventually ensured a maximum four-point victory following his narrow 11-7 win over West’s Ainsley, to keep up St Chad’s title hopes.

Thompson Insurance B and Durham CA match ended in a 5-5 draw.

Colin Hunt remained unbeaten and combined with Stuart Anderson to win the doubles. Gavin Bestford secured a draw following a fine win over Shirley Gelder.

Lynn Herrington (2), Maurice Cheek (2) and Gelder (1) ensured Thompson’s received a point.

In Division Two, Sacriston St Bede’s A reinforced their lead at the top with a 6-4 win over second-top Mortimer CA.

Silksworth IM B remain in contention for the league title following their 6-4 win over St Gabriel’s B.

Dave Revell was man-of-the-match for St Gabriel’s having remained unbeaten throughout the match.

Silksworth’s Bickle (2), Howard Brown (2) and an excellent performance from George Carlyon (2) helped them to a 6-4 win.

The two remaining matches ended in a 6-4 win for Redby CA over West CA B and a 5-5 draw in the match between Sacriston St Bede’s B and Redby CA B.

West’s man-of-the-match was Michael Redfearn, who won two of his sets.

In Division Three, St. John’s B remain in pole position following their 9-1 win over Sacriston St Bede’s C.

Second-placed St John’s A had a comfortable 10-0 win over Lanchester CC.

Sacriston St Bede’s D won 8-2 against St John’s C.