Cheema rise to the top

0
Have your say

CHEEMA C delivered a huge win when they saw off Division Two title rivals Washington Snooker B 4-1 in the Westoe Removal Sunderland Snooker League.

Gavin Dixon gave the away team a good start by taking the first frame, but Mark Farnsworth was outstanding in taking the second.

Paul Yuk won the third 78-47 before Paul Kirsop won a thriller 60-54 against Gary Bell.

It was one way traffic for Cheema in winning the pairs and completing the triumph.

Third-placed Glendale improved their position with a 5-0 win against Pennywell C with Frank McPartland having breaks of 36 and 17 in his singles.

Craig Bell and John Danby won their singles and completed a double by taking the pairs.

Cheema A had a 4-1 win against Washington Union, and only missed a whitewash as Brian McDonald beat Lee Campion 62-54 for a consolation to Washington.

Farringdon B had a good 4-1 win away at Seaham Cons, with only the third frame escaping them as Gordon Elliott beat Ian Douglas 50-57. The result helped their position after having seven points deducted for a delayed cancellation.

The first four singles were shared between Murton Officials and Railway and a winning result in the pairs gave Murton a 3-2 victory.

By winning two frames on the black, a winning result of 4-1 was achieved by St Gabriel’s against the Victory.

Biddick B have had a winning run recently and a 4-1 win keeps them in the top group. Michael Simpson, Peter Mills and Alex Lewins won their first singles and Temple and Mills were successful in the pairs.

John Hall took the first frame for Washington C before Stephen Clementson and Chris Fish replied for Murton Vic. Bryan Jeffreys won the fourth and Bell and Collins the pairs to give Washington the 3-2 result.

In Division One, local rivals Green Baize beat Woodside B 4-1, with Peter Dambrosie having a break of 36 in his singles and 37 in the pairs.

The Avenue beat Pennywell A 4-1 with Mark Fox taking the first, and combining with Emma Wilkinson in winning the pairs. Emma played well in her singles, aided by a 31 break.

Bob Fisher for Avenue and Mark Anderson for Pennywell won the other singles.

Mill View A won 4-1 away at Seaham Knack, with Keith Johnson winning 58-49 against Gary Stockton and Davies and Burnell winning the pairs 58-45.

George Dormand won his singles for the Knack.

Farringdon A are to be congratulated for their intent on finishing the season with a depleted team, and Tony Hazard and Ian Stewart won their singles and joined in the pairs for a 3-2 win against Biddick A.

Mill View B won the first frame against Washington Snooker A with Steve Chandler beating Trevor Herbert, before Jason Dewar and Mark Bell responded in the next two.

Carl Davis made it level in the fourth before Mark Bell produced a masterclass in winning the pairs with Trevor Herbert.

Woodside A took the first two frames against Hylton A, but suffered a blacklash as Kevin Harrop and Darren Brown took the next two singles and Brown and Leslie completed the recovery by taking the pairs.

Whitburn kept on the winning path with a 4-1 away win against Hylton B, with Paul Garvin producing amazing potting in his singles that was appreciated by the watchers.

A close 58-46 frame was won by Adam Smith of Steels, aided by a 33 break, after a fight-back by Dean Taylor of Pennywell B.

Chris Cowie won 60-48 to increase the lead before Steve Joyce and Stu Coffey made it all level. Neil McLaren had a 33 break in the pairs twinned with Jim Gales to make it 3-2 to Steels.

H At the monthly meeting, the quarter-final draws were given to the clubs and representatives were asked to submit venues for the next stages of the knock-out competitions. Forms were put out for teams intending to join the Summer Season and to be brought back at the next meeting.

Results, Division One: Woodside A 2 Hylton A 3, Farringdon A 3 Biddick A 2, Seaham Knack 1 Mill View A 4, Avenue 4 Pennywell Coms A 1, Hylton B 1 Whitburn 4, Green Baize 4 Woodside B 1, Mill View B 2 Washington Snooker A 3, Pennywell Coms B 2 Steels A 3.

Division Two: Cheema A 4 Washington Union 1, Pennywell Coms C 0 Glendale 5, Murton Officials 3 Railway 2, Cheema C 4 Washington Snooker B 1, Victory 1 St Gabriel’s 4, Biddick B 4 Cheema B 1, Seaham Cons 1 Farringdon B 4, Washington Snooker C 3 Murton Vic 2.