Borthwick powers to Knack Open championship title

editorial image
0
Have your say

CONSETT’S Phil Borthwick was crowned the Knack Open Champion after a faultless display in the final against Neil Rose, winning 6-0 to take the top prize.

With 77 players coming from all over the North East, in a knockout format, Borthwick added this title to an impressive 2014 which has seen him win his fair share of the region’s biggest competitons.

Borthwick started the day with a win over the first Knack Open Champion Allen George, before beating Craig Anderson, Ryan Joyce, Davey Price and rising star Jonny Gardner on route to the final.

Rose enjoyed wins against Stuart McCann, Si Hopkins before he faced The Knack’s number one Paul Williams in the last 16, with Rose a 4-2 victor.

Rose then defeated multiple competition winner James Forster before an excellent 5-0 win over Paul Clark booked his place in the final.

However, Rose’s excellent run came to an end in the final when he faced Borthwick.

Fellow Organizer Kevin Guy also had an impressive day as he reached the quarter-final stage which included an impressive last 32 victory over Peterlee’s Dave Prins, who has reached the last five Lakeside World Darts Championships.

However, a 4-2 defeat by Gardner ended his efforts.

Robert Young took the last quarter-final spot with Clark ending his run.

One of the favourites for the tournament was Boldon’s Andy Chalmers, who won this title in 2012, but he crashed out in the last 64 thanks to Kevin Naunton.

Bedlington’s Graeme Stoddart also lost out at the same stage as Pennywell’s Bobby Turnbull was a 3-2 winner.

Bishop Auckland’s Eddie Mordica, a semi-finalist from 2012, missed numerous match darts against Forster before losing out in the last 64.

Darlington youngster Tom Flint ended the hopes of Gateshead’s Ryan Hanratty.

The other standout tie saw Williams defeat PDC player Davey Dodds.

South Shields’ Ann Marie Potts took the Ladies title when she beat Newcastle’s Colleen Hunt in the final.

Redcar’s Kate Livermore and South Shields’ Caroline Dorothy also made the semi-finals.

Results: Pre-lim games: Andrew Kelly bt Chris Bradley, Alan Jordan bt Michael Keenan, Yogi Young bt Dave Pattison, James Forster bt Geordie Morton, Kevin Naunton bt Gary Storey, Dave Prins bt Anthony Gale, Philly Dunn bt Stephen Elliott, Paul Williams bt Adrian Jennings, Ian Whittaker bt Spiller Henderson, David Hunt bt Scott Mcparlin, Davey Price bt John Redpath, Matthew Hodgson bt Steven Hallams, Raymond Foreman bt Will Neave.

Last 64: Kev Naunton bt Andy Chalmers, Ray Foreman bt John Kippen, David Hunt bt Nick Stephenson, Andy Allaker bt Dave Brown, Kevin Guy bt Tommy Davies, Phil Borthwick bt Allen George, John Fletcher bt Jack Revely, Daniel Harte bt Alan Smith, Ronnie Allaker bt Andrew Cummings, Paul Williams bt David Dodds, Alan Jordan bt Anth Skelton, Yogi Young bt Steve Naunton, Neil Rose bt Stuart McCann, Davey Price bt Kelly Louise Eddy, Cameron Anderson bt Barry Rutherford, Jeff Harrison bt Neil Richardson, Matthew Hodgson bt Andrew Kelly, Jim Bannister bt Philly Dunn, Tom Flint bt Ryan Hanratty, Craig Anderson bt Kate Livermore, Jonny Gardner bt Neil Mather, Bobby Turnbull bt Graeme Stoddart, Ryan Joyce bt Ian Whittaker, Steven Dykes bt Kevin Elliott, Tony Cummings bt Gary Miller, Si Hopkins bt Andrew Chorley, Callan Rydz bt John Allan, Matthew Saunders bt Adam Parkinson, James forster bt Eddie Mordica, Dave Prins bt Shirley Witten, Paul Clark bt Carl Allaker, Stephen Skinner bt George Davison

Last 32: Tom Flint bt Steve Skinner, Ray Foreman bt Steve Dykes, Kevin Guy bt Dave Prins, Neil Rose bt Si Hopkins, Matthew Hodgson bt Bobby Turnbull, Ryan Joyce bt Callan Rydz, Paul Clark bt Ronnie Allaker, Paul Williams bt Tony Cummings, Cameron Anderson bt Daniel Harte, Yogi Young bt David Hunt, Andy Allaker bt Jim Bannister, Davey Price bt John Fletcher, Alan Jordan bt Jeff Harrison, Phil Borthwick bt Craig Anderson, Jonny Gardner bt Kevin Naunton, James Forster bt Matthew. Saunders

Last 16: Yogi Young 4 Tom Flint 3, Davey Price 4 Andy Allaker 2, James Forster 4 Ray Foreman 2, Cameron Anderson 1 Kevin Guy 4, Neil Rose 4 Paul Williams 2, Matthew Hodgson 2 Paul Clark 4, Ryan Joyce 1 Phil Borthwick 4, Alan Jordan 2 Jonny Gardner 4

Quarter-finals: Kevin Guy 2 Jonny Gardner 4, Paul Clark 4 Yogi Young 3, Neil Rose 4 James Forster 3, Davey Price 3 Phil Borthwick 4

Semi-finals: Jonny Gardner 4 Phil Borthwick 5, Neil Rose 5 Paul Clark 0

Final: Phil Borthwick 6 Neil Rose 0.