Bolt returns to bolster Durham’s quest for trophy

0
Have your say

LIBERTY Trophy holders Durham County continue their quest for title number 13 as they face Norfolk in the quarter-finals at South Forest, Nottinghamshire.

David Bolt returns to the side after missing the previous round due to work commitments.

The following team has been named: M.Ray (Hartlepool), A.Lawton (Stanley), P.Hartley (Hartlepool),GR.Smith (Stanley), J.Forcer, J.Wells (both Hartlepool), K.Wall, D.Bolt (both Stanley), A.Macey, M.Jones, J.Fielding, A.Kirtland (all Darlington), C.Boston, J.Harris, P.Mosley, V.O’Neill (all Hartlepool), B.Arkley (Stanley), C.Higgins (Hartlepool), P.Smithson, J.Thurlbeck (both Stanley), D.Quickmire (Aycliffe), D.Fenwick, M.Squirrell, G.Skipp (all Hartlepool). Reserves from J.Quickmire (Aycliffe), N.Cummings (Darlington), A.Portway (Hartlepool), G.Farquhar, P.Dixon (both Stanley).

Stanley’s John Thurlbeck will become the first Durham player to rack up 100 Liberty Trophy appearances.

It was thought Thurlbeck would be the first in the country to achieve this landmark, but it appears there are two other centurions both from Norfolk.

Cumbria have already booked a semi-final place after a 44-shot win over Cambridgeshire and will play the winners of the Durham/Norfolk tie.

Should Durham be successful, the tie against Cumbria will be played at Carlisle.

The Durham County seniors went down 161-147 to Yorkshire in the latest round of Midland League fixtures.

H Sunderland men return to Inter-Club action as they face Houghton on Sunday.

The Crowtree outfit are unbeaten this season after three straight wins and head division two while Houghton are mid-table but are still in with a shout of the second promotion place.

The Sunderland selectors have named the following team:

At Crowtree: M.Wright, W.Roberts, S.Angus, W.Ferry, G.Brown, M.Carr, D.Todner, P.Thomson jnr, K.Hopper, R.Usher, R.Robinson, H.Shields.

At Houghton: N.Ridley, M.Laydon, P.Dixon, G.Farquhar, P.Collins, W.Hearne, TW.Todd, M.Higgins, A.Grimes, D.Fenwick. A.Ferguson, J.Jones. Reserve K.Ford.

Latest table: Sunderland 29½, Gateshead 17, Hebburn 13, Houghton 12, Park View 10½, Durham 10, Ferryhill 4.

Latest Senior Inter League tables

Group 2: Hartlepool A 19½, Sunderland B 18½, Park View 16½, Darlington B 14½, Stanley 14, Consett 7. (All teams have played six games)

Group 3: Houghton A 19, Hebburn 16½, Sunderland A 15, Gateshead 15, South Shields 13, Parks B 6½. (Sunderland & Sth Shields have played a game in hand).

H This season’s area section of the national competitions are nearing the area final stages. The current draws are as follows:-

Singles: C.Yeomans (Parks) v A.Lawton (Stanley), GR.Smith (Stanley) v J.McKenna (Stanley)

Pairs: I.McIntosh (Shields) v I.Riches (Stanley), D.Bolt (Stanley) v B.Arkley (Stanley).

Triples: C.Yeomans (Parks) v S.Harvey (Parks), G.Robson (Stanley) v M.Cooper (Denton)

Fours: B.Arkley (Stanley) v D.Bolt (Stanley), C.Yeomans (Parks) v B.Orrell (Gateshead).

Over 60s Singles: B.Houghton (Parks) v J.Hume (Concordia), B.Orrell (Gateshead) v D.Craig (Stanley).

Over 60s Pairs: I.Brown (Parks) v T.Jopling (Sunderland), E.Henry (Park View) 22-16 W.Bell (Stanley)

Triples Area Final: B.Orrell (Gateshead) 19-10 D.Craig (Stanley), Gateshead now play Blackpool NH in the Inter Area final.

Over 60s Fours Area Final: B.Slinn (Durham) 24-22 B.Orrell (Gateshead), Durham now play Blackpoll NH in the inter area final.

H In the Ladies Yetton Trophy, South Shields ladies pulled off a cracking win as they defeated Cumbria 82-80 to set up a last 16 tie against York on January 17.

In the Atherley, Durham County ladies were well beaten 141-97 by Nottinghamshire who then proceeded to lose in the next round to Lincolnshire 135-121.

H The local bowls scene has sadly lost two well-known players – Roker Park’s Tom Pyburn (91) and Herrington Workmen’s Jim Irwin (81). Both were gentlemen of the game.