Bolt on target to win County Singles for the third year running

0
Have your say

THE local bowls scene is again having to cope with weather more akin to November than May.

The rain and cutting wind – with hailstones thrown in for good measure – is testing even the hardened bowler.

However, on the positive side, this season David Bolt is attempting to become the first player to retain the County Singles three years in a row.

The Silksworth star made a winning start to his defence with a 21-13 win at Roker Marine over Peter Thomson.

Tomorrow, Bolt heads to Warwickshire for another England trial, looking to retain his place in the England team.

The only other local player in the trial is Owton Lodge’s Glen Skip, who will be looking to break into the international scene for the first time outdoors.

Latest District 2 County results –

Singles: M.Laydon (Silksworth) 14 G.Farquhar (SIlksworth) 21, P.Baker (Silksworth) 15 R.Graham (Roker Marine) 21, R.Robinson (Roker Marine) 21 N.Ridley (SIlksworth) 2, R.Miller (Barnes Park) 13 T.Jopling (Barnes Park) 21, R.Mckie (Roker Marine) 21 K.Ford (Silksworth) 15, P.Thomson (Roker Marine) 13 D.Bolt (Silksworth) 21

Pairs: A.Middleton (Roker Marine) 21 R.Thorpe (Sunderland) 16, T.Jopling (Barnes Park) 24 B.Thomson (Sunderland) 9, F.Smith (Whitburn) 20-E.Cook (Roker Marine) 11, D.New (Sunderland) 6 G.Farquhar (Silksworth) 22, R.Mckie (Roker Marine) 23 D.Gibson (Sunderland) 9

Triples: M.Carr (Sunderland) 19 S.Summers (Sunderland) 12, R.Mckie (Roker Marine) 19 F.Smith (Whitburn) 14

Fours: R.Graham (Roker Marine) 22 S.Baker (Silksworth) 18, P.Baker (Silksworth) 19 G.Farquhar (Silksworth) 17, K.Waterson (Sunderland) 12 M.Laydon (Silksworth) 22, R.Campbell (Sunderland) 20 R.Mckie (Roker Marine) 17

H Last weekend’s opening Muras Cup fixture between Durham and Northumberland at Houghton DL was cancelled due to a water logged green.

The county selectors will be hoping for better luck this weekend as the county face a double header at Spennymoor against Yorkshire and Lancashire.

Locally the following players have been selected: v Yorkshire: P.Dixon, P.Baker, S.Baker, D.Bolt, P.Smithson, W.Funnell (all Silksworth)

v Lancashire: S.Baker, P.Baker, G.Farquhar, P.Smithson, G.Farquhar (all SIlksworth), G.Wallace (Herrington Wkm)

H The Durham County ladies Northern Counties team was beaten 116-102 (10-1) at Kirkbride by Cumbria. Out of the six rinks, Durham only had one winning rink – A. Bernard (Consett Park), M. Taylor, J. Ridpath (both Owton Lodge) and J. Stephenson (Darlington Woodlands) winning 24-9.

H In the ladies county fours, Houghton DL’s Joan Rodgerson recorded a cracking 24-14 win at Consett over Gill Jones to move into the county semi-finals.

The Houghton quartet will face Camp from Shildon on Wednesday at Lyndhurst with a 10am start. The final will be played later in the day.

Hetton Workmen’s Norma Stephenson went down 16-13 at home to Woodward from Durham City.

In the triples there was better news for Stephenson. Joined by Maureen Hall and Mary Middleton, they defeated Darlington’s Ann Anderson 20-13 to set up a semi-final against Consett Park’s Gill Jones.

The tie takes place on Monday May at Consett Park with a 10am start, with the final set to be played later in the day.

H In the Bowls England Top Club, Silksworth lost 4-1 at Owton Lodge while Houghton Dairy Lane went down 4-1 at Leadgate.

Herrington Workmen entertain Elm Tree while Roker Marine travel to Dunston.

In the double fours, Seaham Town went down 39-9 to Leadgate and Herrington Workmen went down 39-38 to Spennymoor. Houghton Dairy Lane beat John Whitehead Park 44-43 and will travel to Elm Tree next, while Roker Marine entertain Harrogate.

In the champion of champions, Herrington Workmen’s David O’Leary narrowly went down 21-19 to Leeholme’s Jason Taylor, while Roker Marine’s Pat Thomson lost at home 21-16 to Pelton Fell’s Wayne Palmer (although the latter should have been at home but turned up at Marine instead of Pelton Fell – resulting in a dash back to Marine for Thomson!).

In the Over 55 Singles, the sole area representative is Houghton Dairy Lane’s Locky Todd, following a first round 21-17 win over Herrington’s Jeff Wilson.

The Dairy Lane player then defeated Pelton Fell’s Brian Brown 21-8 and will now likely face a trip to Backworth to face Stan Lant.

Latest Sunderland & District League results-

Earl Cup Division 1: Houghton DL 7-0 Thompson Park, Barley Mow 1½-5½ Hetton Wkm, Houghton Town 5-2 Sth Hylton, Usworth 7-0 Ryhope, Roker Marine 6-1 North Biddick, Silksworth 7-0 Hylton CW, Banres Parl 5½-1½ Roker Park .

Earl Cup Division 2: Herrington Wkm 6-1 New Herrington, Whitburn 7-0 Pemberton, Washington 7-0 Grindon Mill.

Swan Cup Division 1: Houghton DL 7-0 Sth Hylton, North Biddick 6-1 Barnes West End, Hetton Wkm 2-5 Usworth, Roker Park 1-6 Silksworth, Barnes Park 0-7 Roker Marine.

Swan Cup Division 2: Washington 4-3 Hylton CW, Barley Mow ½-6½ Herrington Wkm.

Harold Howey Division 1: Lumley 1-3 Houghton Town A, Barley Mow 3-1 Hetton Wkm, Houghton DL B 4-0 Sth Hylton, Barnes Park B 3-1 Roker Park A.

Harold Howey Division 2: Roker Park B 4-0 Ryhope B, North Biddick B 4-0 Seaham Town, Sunderland A 3-1 Roker Marine A.

Harold Howey Division 3: Grindon Mill 4-0 Hetton Wkm, New Herrington 1-3 Whitburn.