Tartan special as Powell powers home

0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND Harriers and Houghton Harriers were among the medals in the Gateshead Tartan Games on Saturday.

Inter-County Schools’ champion Logan Powell dashed to victory in the under-15 100m in 11.82sec for a comfortable win

His Sunderland Harriers clubmate Owen Jackson was second in the under-11 boys’ 600m (1min 57.4sec) and Sam McKenzie was third in the under-20 100m (13.55).

Houghton enjoyed success through Owen Barras with third place in the under-17 shot (10.53m) and Anthony Brown runner-up in the under-15 boys’ 1500m (4.42.69). Ben Mitchell, now competing for Gateshead, won the shot (11.43m).

Andrew Rutland, Sunderland’s 1995 English Schools discus champion, won the senior shot, competing for Middlesbrough, with his effort of 11.51m.

Plains Farm athlete Charmaine Porter (Jarrow and Hebburn) was second in the senior women’s 400m (58.98sec) and clubmate Emma Johnson won the under-15 girls’ long jump with her leap of 4.91.

H Sunderland Harrier Craig Isherwood (17.17) and Sunderland Stroller Joy Champion (22.17) were the winners of the Sunderland Parkrun 5k at Silksworth Sports Complex on Saturday.

Selected Tartan Games results

Senior Men: Shot – 1 A Rutland (Middlesbro, V35) 11.51.

U17 Men: Shot – 1 B Wharton (York) 11.69, 2 O Barras (Houghton) 10.53, 3 R Croft (Middlesbro) 10.46. High jump – 1 S Tyrell (Chester-le-St) 1.75.

U15 Boys: 100m – 1 L Powell (Sunderland) 11.82, 2 S Naylor (New Marske) 12.23, 3 S Griffin (Darlington) 12.24. 1500m – 1 R Green (Morpeth) 4:29.47, 2 A Brown (Houghton) 4:42.69, 3 E Cassidy (Elswick) 4:47.58. Shot – 1 B Mitchell (Gateshead) 11.43.

U13 Boys: High jump – 1 A Jefferson (Chester-le-St) 1.30. Shot – 1 R Arthur (Chester-le-St) 7.93.

U11 Boys: 60m – 1 L Allen (Chester-le-St) 8.85. 600m – 1 J Fiddaman (Blyth) 1:56.13, 2 O Jackson (Sunderland) 1:57.45.

Senior Women: 400m – 1 L Peffers (Edinburgh) 57.81, 2 C Porter (Jarrow & Hebburn, U20) 58.98, 3 Z Kerins 59.01.

U20 Women: 100m – 1 R Highfield (Gateshead, U17) 12.40; 2 K Corner (Gateshead) 13.06; 3 S McKenzie (Sunderland) 13.55.

U15 Girls: Long jump – 1 E Johnson (Jarrow & Hebburn) 4.91; 2 A James 4.48; 3 E Gargan (Gateshead) 4.45.