Sunderland Harrier Harris leaps to a silver at Masters

Steve Todner in action (black with yellow stripe)

Steve Todner in action (black with yellow stripe)

0
Have your say

Sunderland Harrier Anna Harris won the silver medal in the over-40s long-jump at the British Masters’ track and field championships at Birmingham on Saturday.

The North East Veterans champion leaped a personal best of 4.76 to grab the runners-up spot, improving on her previous best of 4.60.

Andy Powell travelled to Albert Park in Middlesbrough in an effort to improve his personal best parkrun time for the 5k distance.

The Sunderland Harrier won the run in a best of 16.10, but this was outside his 15.53 he recorded in the Sunderland 5k at Silksworth ten days ago.

Sunderland Harriers finished third in the men’s table (427pts) behind winners North Shields (590) and Crook (550), in the North East Masters’ track and field league final standings at Monkton. Heaton won the women’s title.

Houghton Harriers’ Gillian Tomlinson W-45 (sprints), Steve Todner M-60 (sprints) and Steve Eccleston M-60 (distance) were individual winners of the overall titles in the league.

Sunderland Harrier George Harden won the over-50 title in the jumps.

Among Houghton’s winners were Steve Todner, the triple North East veterans champion, who won the over-60 100m (14.1) and 300m (44.4), and Liz Page with her over-50 triple jump victory (7.18).

George Harden won the over-50 men’s triple jump (8.49).

Houghton also had some good performances in the penultimate North East grand Prix at Monkton.

There were wins for North East champion Henry Johnson in the under-13 1500 (4.48.6) and Duncan Ellis in the under-17 discus (24.13).

Second places were awarded to Matthew Smith in the under-15 1500m (4.38.1) Philippa Ellis – under-13 100m (13.7) and 200m (28.4), Savannah Lloyd – under-15 100m (13.7) and 200m (28.5), Eva Hardie finished third in the under-15 1500m (5.14.1) and Nicole Phillips, was also third in the under-13 1500m (5.13.2).

Sunderland Harriers had personal bests under from Mark Smith in the junior 1500m (4.06.5), under-17 Sean Mackie (4.28) and junior woman Jessica Fox (4.57). Declan Murray won the under-17 100m (12.4).

Sophie Burnett (Birtley) won the junior women’s 1,500m in 4.36.3.