Lone bronze for Wearside

0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND, competing under the banner of Wearside, won only one bronze medal in the Durham Schools’ Cross Country Championships at Meadowfield on Saturday.

And to underline the poor state of athletics in the area, they finished just three teams in the eight events on the programme.

Durham Central showed them the way with two golds, two silvers and two bronze medals.

Even the much smaller areas of Easington, one first and one second place and West Wearside, two third positions, embarrassed their bigger neighbours.

The first 16 finishers in each of the events go on to to compete in the Schools’ Inter County event between Cumbria, Northumberland and Cleveland at Kirkby Stephen on Saturday, February 4.

After that, the county team for the English Schools’ Championships at Ilton, Somerset on Saturday, March 17, will be selected.

County Schools’ results. Senior Boys: 1 Cameron Boyek (Darl) 22.12; 2 Barry Maskell (Gates) 22.54; 3 Oliver James (Wearside) 23.32; 4 Jonathan Baines (Dur Cen) 23.49; 5 Shaun Barrass (Gates) 24.07; 6 Adrian Bailes (Dur Cen) 24.19.

Senior Girls: 1 Chloe Price (Easington) 17.47; 2 Zoe Hewitson (Darl) 18.27; 3 Hayley Bradley (Dur Cen) 19.33; 4 Alison Seadon (Gates) 19.47; 5 Elizabeth Wood (Darl) 20.25; 6 Eleanor Bradbury (Gates) 21.17.

Inter Boys: 1 Luke Clark (Sth Tyne) 18.05; 2 Tom Gouledin (Dur Cen) 18.35; 3 Isaac Dunn (Derwent) 18.36; 4 Liam Emmett (Sth Tyne) 18.45; 5 Thomas Coyne (Sth Tyne) 18.50; 6 Joel Jones (Easington) 18.51.

Inter Girls: 1 Lydia Turner (Derwent) 15.20; 2 Amy Etherington (Dur Cen) 15.32; 3 Anna Fawcett (West Wearside) 15.52; 4 Amy Coulson (West Wearside) 16.22; 5 Bethan Thomas (Gates) 16.30; 6 Sophie Montgomery (Gates) 16.52.

Junior Boys: 1 Joe Armstrong (Dur Cen) 15.58; 2 Keiron Walker (Easington) 16.45; 3 Callum Plont (Dur Cen) 17.19; 4 Joe O’Hara (Darl) 17.22; 5 Lewis Morgan (Gates) 17.25; 6 Chris Baines (Dur Cen) 17.31.

Junior Girls: Olivia Bateman (Gates) 12.07; 2 Rosie Findlay (Sth West Dur) 12.17; 3 Eleanor Daglish (Dur Cen) 12.21; 4 Sophie Burnett (Wearside) 12.22; 5 Amelia Leslie (Sth Tyne) 12.32; 6 Danielle Elliott12.34.

Year 7 Boys: 1 James Hughes (Dur Cen) 8.21; 2 Matthew Wakefield (Sth Tyne) 8.29; 3 Kevin Davison (Darl) 8.37; 4 Harrison Whitfield (Dur Cen) 8.38; 5 Max Weightman (Dur Cen) 8.43; 6 Callum Foster (Dur Cen) 8.45.

Year 7 Girls: 1 Lizzie Cram (Sth West Dur) 8.59; 2 Lucy Hunter (Darl) 9.03; 3 Olivia Nelson (West Wear) 9.25; 4 Kate Adoble (Darl) 8.34; 5 Courtney Price (Easington) 8.47; 6 Hannah Briggs (Darl) 8.51.

H Sunderland Harrier Hollie Lancaster clocked a personal best of 8.23 to finish fourth in the under-15s 60m in the Northern Indoor Championships at Sheffield on Saturday.