Houghton Harriers’ magnificent seven

Sheffield tournament
Sheffield tournament
0
Have your say

HOUGHTON Harriers have been recognised for some sterling results over the country by being rewarded with a record number of their young athletes being selected for the English Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

Seven youngsters have come through area, county and inter county championships to earn their place on the Durham County team for Blackburn on Saturday, March 14.

The magnifient seven, who will compete at Witton Park, are twins Eva and Lily Hardie (Junior Girls), Jamie Reed, Matthew Phillips, Matthew Smith (Junior Boys), Alex Brown (Intermediate Boys) and Eleanor Daglish (Senior Girls).

They also have two athletes on the reserve list in Jennifer Reed and Grace Oliver (Intermediate Girls).

Sunderland Harriers have Johnny Howe (Senior Boys), Jessica Fox (Senior Girls) and Sean Mackie (Intermediate Boys), on the coach for Witton Park. Mark Smith is a reserve for the Senior Boys.

Easington have brothers Cameron and Jordan Fenwick (Senior Boys) plus Cameron Quinn (Junior Boys).

H Houghton Harrier Philippa Ellis won three medals at the North East Indoor Track and Field Championships at Gateshead.

She won gold in the under-13 long jump (4.01), shot (6.43) and was third in the 60m hurdles (10.96).

Ellie Patterson won the under-13 high jump (1.25) and was second in the under-13 60m hurdles (10.89).

Nicole Phillips was third in the under-13 long jump (3.73). Others to shine were Holly Beattie, Lucy Brown and Jake Philpott.

Sunderland Harriers had six competitors with Anna Harris winning gold in the over-40s long jump and bronze in the 60m. Molly Gardner was fourth in the under-15 60m (8.43).

H Several Strollers competed in the Hardmoors Trail Marathon with knee-deep snow in places on the North York Moors. The actual distances exceeded that advertised.

Dan Anderson recorded 6:04:50. Jill Connolly, Michelle Donnelly and Kate Halshaw completed the half-marathon course.

Carl Smith is top of the Strollers championship table with 299.5 points and Dan Anderson is second with 295.

Ashleigh Ewen is first woman (155) and Victoria Booth is second (147).

The next championship race is the Thirsk 10 mile on Sunday, March 22.

H Sunderland Harriers will be sending senior men’s and women’s teams to the National Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields, London on Saturday.

They are: Senior Men – Muzzy Gun, Tony Allinson, Dean Phillips, Paul Redman, David Savage, Liam Roarty, Craig Isherwood, Barry Marlee , Alan McManus and Fred Judson.

Senior Women: Vikki Cotton, Judith Thirwell, Donna Corrigan, and Shelby Gray.

Mark Smith and Johnny Howe compete in the under-17s and Jade Thirwell is in the under-13s.

With just three races left to the end of the senior winter club cross country grand prix, the National will be a deciding factor in the award of the top five prizes.

The leaders are: Paul Redman with 44 points, Lucie Forster 40, Alan McManus 40, Judith Thirwell 40, Tony Allinson 37, Craig Isherwood 37, Gary Fox 36, Dean Phillips, 36, Donna Corrigan 32, Fred Judson 32, Vikki Cotton 31, Nicola Woodward 31, Liam Roarty 27, Kevin Jeffress 27 and Barry Marley 26.