Durham on a high after victory at Meadowfield

MUDDY BATTLE: Durham's Eleanor Daglish (45), who finished ninth in the Inter Girls race.
MUDDY BATTLE: Durham's Eleanor Daglish (45), who finished ninth in the Inter Girls race.
0
Have your say

DURHAM head to next month’s English Schools’ Cross Country Championships at Castle Donington in good form.

The county team won the Schools’ Inter-County match at Meadowfield on Saturday.

They beat Cleveland, Cumbria and Northumberland and will now finalise their teams for the trip to Leicestershire.

Sunderland’s Sophie Burnett (inter girls) and Jack Catterall (senior boys) were Durham’s winners in the eight race match which included guest team North Yorkshire.

H Durham City Harrier Dan Garbutt, the North East and Northern cross country champion, was just beaten in a blanket finish, with the first four runners being separated by only one second, in yesterday’s Dewsbury 10k.

Altrincham’s Mohammed Abu-Rezeg was given the verdict after sharing the same time of 30.24 with Garbutt

Holmfirth’s Mark Buckingham was third (30.25) and Leeds athlete Tefaye Debele was fourth (30.25).

Morpeth’s’ Nick Swinburn was fifth (30.43) and Gateshead’s Chris Parr eighth (31.49). Chester-le-Street’s Ian Bloomfield was first over-60 in 36.35.

Julie Briscoe (Wakefield) won (34.17) the women’s race with Jarrow’s Alex Snook third (35.57).

Selected results from Meadowfield: Year 7 Girls: 1 Olivia Mason (Cumbria) 8.31, 2 Melissa Sproul (Cumbria) 8.49, 3 Katie Atkins (N Yorks) 8.51, 6 Eva Hardie (Durham) 9.05, 10 Lily Hardie (Durham) 9.15, 11 Tegan Hewitt (Durham 9.18, 12 Ellie Phillips (Durham) 9.24.

Year 7 Boys: Josh Dickinson (N Yorks) 8.16, 2 James Salt (Cumbria) 8.28, 3 Luke Hunter (Cumbria) 8.31, 6 Stefan Hornsby (Durham) 8.34, 10 James Hopkinson (Durham) 8.41, 12 Conor Dougall (Durham) 8.46, 15 Reggie Langton (Durham).

Junior Girls: 1 Camilla McKnespiey (Cumbria) 11.46, 2 Emma Whitaker (Cumbria) 11.50, 3 Stella Jones (Durham) 12.08.

Junior Boys: Reece Curtis (Cleveland) 16.17, 2 Toby Osman (N Yorks) 16.18, 3 Angus McMillan (N Yorks) 16.29, 8 Ryan Arthur (Durham) 17.13, 13 Sean Mackie (Durham) 17.27, 14 Nick Hamilton (Durham) 17.28, 16 Matthew Mcquire (Durham).

Inter Girls:1 Sophie Burnett (Durham) 15.50, 2 Philippa Chambers (North) 15.57, 3 Lily Brewer (Cleve) 16.02, 4 Katie Gunn (Durham) 16.19, 7 Mikayla Jordens (Durham) 17.06, 9 Eleanor Daglish (Durham) 17.15.

Inter Boys: 1Joshua Schofield (N Yorks) 18.37, 2 Nathan Baker (Cleve) 19.08, 3 Ciaran Campbell (Cumbria) 19.24, 9 Joe Armstrong (Durham) 19.44, 15 Kieran Walker (Durham).

Senior Girls: 1 Emma Megarry (N Yorks) 18.25, Amy Etherington (Durham) 18.37, 3 Abie Hearmon (Durham) 18.46, 4 Emily Alderson (Durham) 19.20, 8 Alex Tweddle (Durham) 20.11, Rachel Bourne (Durham) 20.25, 13 Rosie Lindsay (Durham) 21.02, 14 Amy Coulson (Durham) 21.20, 16 Sarah Bell (Durham).

Senior Boys: 1 Jack Catterall (Durham) 23.47, 2 Sam Dickinson (N Yorks) 23.51, 3 Jack Willis (Cleve) 23.53, 4 Dean Newton (Durham) 24,00, 5 Oliver Watson (Durham) 24.08, 8 Jordan Bell (Durham) 24.44, 9 Isaac Dunn (Durham) 24.54, 10 Tom Goulding (Durham) 25.01, 11 Liam Emmett (Durham) 25.21, 12 Elliot Kelly (Durham) 25.21,

Match: 1 Durham 508pts, 2 Cumbria 608, 3 Cleveland 698, 4 Northumberland 699.