Durham County call-up for Ben, Jamie and Molly going into English Schools’ championships

Houghton Harrier Ben Mitchell in shot put action
Houghton Harrier Ben Mitchell in shot put action
0
Have your say

Three local athletes have been selected for the Durham County team to contest the English Schools’ track and field championships at Gateshead on Friday and Saturday.

Houghton Harriers’ Ben Mitchell and Jamie Reed join Sunderland Harrier Molly Gardener in the 35-strong team.

Multi-eventer Mitchell goes into the championship after winning the senior boys’ shot (10.89m) in the County Schools Championship at Jarrow and taking the discus title (40.83) in the Inter-County match at Gateshead.

Reed takes his place in the junior boys’ 800m, having finished second in the Inter-County match (2min 6.36sec).

He also was runner-up in the North East Championship and has a best for the two laps of 2.05.9.

Gardener has been selected for the junior 100m, having won the silver medal in the North East Championship and being runner-up in the County Schools Championships at Jarrow (12.9sec).

The Durham team is: Junior Boys: Nicholas Ingram, Jack Lillistone, Jamie Reed, Joe Halpin, Sam Bradley, Adam James Brown.

Inter Boys: Lewis Marley, Gregory Venyo, William Curtis, Markhim Lonsdale, Liam Reveley, Joshua McLay, David Todd, Tristan Grant, Reece Naisbitt.

Senior Boys: Robert Laryea, Ben Todd, Ryan Green, Oliver Whellans, Anthony Hogg, Ben Mitchell.

Junior Girls: Rachel Bennett, Molly Gardener, Maddison Wells, India Pentland, Amelia Bateman, Lily Wilkinson.

Inter Girls: Layla Bell, Olivia Bateman, Emily Gargan,

Senior Girls: Stephanie Addison, Beth Pringle, Melissa Raine, Lucy Turner, Jane Feenan.

Houghton Harriers had some outstanding performances at the North East Grand Prix at Gateshead.

Henry Johnson led the way by winning the man-of-the-match award with his winning run in the under-13 800m in a grade one standard (2.20.8). Club-mate Will Bellamy was third.

Philippa Ellis recorded another Grade 1 performance for second place in the under-13 girls 200m (28.1sec), along with with wins in the long jump and shot, adding 17 points to her Grand Prix score, in which she heads the table.

Other Houghton wins came from Josh Peel, in the senior men’s javelin (39.99m), and Rachel Scott, in the senior 200m (26.9).

Sunderland Harriers saw personal bests from 800m runners Mark Smith (1.58.1) and Sean Mackie (2.04.5), in their respective under-20 and under-17 events.

Jess Fox gained full points and a PB in the under-20 3,000m (10.57) and Sparrow Morley was also in form with his 8.52 for second place in the 3,000m. Ewan Colling scored a sprint double in the under-17 100m (11.8) and 200m (24.6).

Sunderland’s Sophie Burnett (Birtley) won the under-20 800m (2.15.2).

Houghton Harriers have Phillipa Ellis topping the under-13 Grand Prix table, with Ellie Patterson second.

Savannah Lloyd is second under-15, Georgia Oliver heads the under-20 league with Michelle Hann second, while Ben Mitchell tops the under-20 scoreboard.

Sunderland Harriers sprinter Declan Murray heads the under-17 table, multi-eventer Phil McCluskey is top senior man and Jess Fox is third under-20.

The Sunderland Stroller of the Month for June is Adnan Khan, following his leadership of the Billy Bland Challenge success.

He is noted for his relentless enthusiasm and ever-present smile.

At the Anita Knott Women Only 5k, at Jesmond Dene in Newcastle, Sunderland Strollers picked up three prizes. Sue Tate was first over-50, with Tricia O’Neil second over-50 and Lyne Valentine first over-60.

Entries close on Saturday for the Sunderland 5k road races at Silksworth Sports Complex next Wednesday from 7pm.

Entries are available on the Run Britain website and Sportsoft website.