Alex and Lucy lead way for Sunderland

Alexandra Robinson

Alexandra Robinson

0
Have your say

LONG distance specialists Alexandra Robinson and Lucy Ellis grabbed first and second places for Sunderland in the 800m Northumberland and Durham Distance Championships held at the Sunderland Aquatic Centre.

Robinson (17) was in blistering form to touch home in the fastest time of the championships, stopping the clock at 9.05.61.

Fifteen-year-old Ellis recorded an impressive time of 9.11.07.

City of Sunderland girls featured prominently in the remaining top 20 places with Jennifer Tatters (16) claiming sixth place in 9.23.62, Lucy Walton (14) finishing eighth in 9.26.28, Laura Taylor (13) 13th in 9.32.39, Gabrielle Burdess (13) 16th in 9.43.89 and Jodi Bunker (12) 20th in 9.53.73.

Other placings for the City of Sunderland were; 26 Jessica Thompson (13) in 9.58.49, 39 Abigail Carlisle (14) in 10.16.31, 46 Jay Whitehead (12) in 10.29.26, 47 Beth Nicholson (11) in 10.29.99, 62 Alexandra Spencer (13) in 10.45.99 and 76 Jenifer Sharp in a time of 10.58.90.

In the males 1,500m distance event, Andrew Markham (14) finished 20th with a time of 18.11.16, followed by 27th Ryan Henry (14) in 18.45.25, 28 Jack Tallentire (14) in 18.45.75, 30 Thomas Burns in 18.49.07, 31 Matthew Wylie (15) in 18.53.48 and 32nd was Joshua Campbell (14) with a time of 18.57.93.

Matthew Wylie’s time of 18.53.48 also earned him second place in the Multi Disability Category.

H Nine-year-old City of Sunderland swimmer Joe Whelan took the honours at the Derwentside Developmental Meet, bagging four gold medals in the 50m freestyle, backstroke, butterfly and 200m individual medley events, as well as a silver medal in the 200m freestyle.

Team-mate Joseph Robbins (10) grabbed a hat-trick of gold medals in the 50m breaststroke and the 200m freestyle and individual medley, adding to his bronze medals from the 50m freestyle and butterfly events.

Jamie Kemp (11) chipped in with 100m gold medals in the backstroke and butterfly, as well as a silver in the 200m freestyle, while the pick of the bunch for the Sunderland girls was Aimee Hanson (11), who struck gold in the 100m freestyle and breaststroke events.

Emilie Bloxham (12) won the 100m breaststroke gold medal and freestyle silvers in the 100m and 200m events, while fellow 12-year-old Jade Shovelin enjoyed golden success in the 100m backstroke and followed this up with a 100m butterfly silver medal.

Amy Dixon (11) also won gold and silver medals with respective 100m success in the breaststroke and freestyle, while 12-year-olds Amy Henshaw and Tom Whelan also struck gold, Amy winning the 100m butterfly and Tom the 200m freestyle.

Further success followed with a silver double for Ana Lazar (10) in the 50m freestyle and butterfly, together with a bronze medal in the 50m backstroke, while Tom Brumwell (9) took the 50m freestyle silver and 50m breaststroke bronze and Raegan Dodds (13) won silver in the 100m butterfly.

Bronze medallists for Sunderland were Stephanie Burdess (10) in the 200m freestyle, Bethany Star Cooper (11) in the 100m butterfly and Matthew Hodson (13) in the 100m backstroke.