Adam’s Taylor made for gold

0
Have your say

CITY Of Sunderland’s Adam Taylor claimed four gold medals over the three weekends of the Northumberland & Durham County Championships at the Aquatic Centre.

On the opening weekend of sprint races, the 17-year-old won gold in the 50m freestyle in the Open Age Group and made it a hat trick with further gold medals in the 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly events.

Over the longer distances, Adam another gold medal by winning the 100m backstroke.

There was also won a silver medal for the young prospect in the 200m backstroke.

Also on the second and third weekends, 17-year-old Matt Wylie came first in the 100m and 200m freestyle races in the S9 disability event.

He also won silver in the 400m freestyle event and set a new personal best time in the 200m freestyle. underlining his strengths for this stroke.

On the sprint weekend, Matt won a gold medal in the 50m backstroke event with a personal best time, and followed uo with a silver medal in the 50m freestyle event.

Also in the championships’ second and third weekends,

Anya Sordy (14) performed well throughout the championships, winning a gold, silver and bronze medal to add to the silver she won in the sprint events.

Producing a personal best of more than three seconds in the heat of the 200m butterfly gave Anya a national qualifying time and qualified her for the final, where she finished with a silver medal.

Anya won gold in the 800m freestyle, also in a personal best time, and won a bronze medal in the 100m butterfly event.

Winning a hat-trick of medals, Jodi Bunker (14) continued to show her skills across all strokes.

She won silver medals in the 400 IM and 100m Butterfly and a bronze medal in the 200 IM, the latter in a personal best time.

Silver medallists, Jennifer Tatters, (18) and Lucy Ellis (17) won their medals in the 200m freestyle and 800m freestyle events respectively.

Jennifer also finished sixth in the final of the 100m freestyle, setting club records in both events.

While Lucy finished fourth in the 400 I/M and eighth in the 200m backstroke.

Emma Sinclair (17) and Joseph Pomfret (14) both won two bronze medals.

Emma finished third in the 100 and 200m butterfly events and was 11th in the 100m backstroke, setting personal best times in the 100m butterfly and backstroke.

In closely fought finals, Joseph hung on to win a bronze medal in the 200m butterfly and 200m backstroke by a margin of just two-tenths of a second.

Joseph also finished sixth in the 100m butterfly final and 10th in the 100m backstroke final, and set personal best times in all events.

Lucy Walton (16), Amy Henshaw (14) and Elizabeth Clements (13) completed the medal tally, each winning a bronze medal.

Lucy was third in the 200m backstroke and finished ninth in the 200m butterfly final.

Amy was third in the 200m butterfly and finished fourth in the 800m freestyle and 100m butterfly, fifth in the 400m freestyle and seventh in the 200m freestyle.

Elizabeth won bronze in the 400 I/M and finished fourth in the 200 I/m, fifth in the 100m butterfly and 400m freestyle events, setting personal best times in the process.

Other finalists were eleven-year-olds Tom Brumwell and Lara Greggs, twelve-year-olds JJ Robins and Ana Lazar, thirteen-year-olds Amy Dixon, Jamie Kemp and Natalya Sharp, fourteen-year-olds Lauren Exley and Jay Whitehead, fifteen-year-old Freya Rayner, sixteen-year-olds Joshua Campbell and Kieran Peart, eighteen-year-old Joe Middleton.

Tom was fourth in the 200 I/m and eighth and ninth in the 200m and 100m backstroke events respectively, while Lara finished fifth in the 200m backstroke.

JJ was seventh in the 200 I/M and eighth in the 400 I/M and Ana finished seventh and eighth in the 100m and 200m freestyle respectively, and 10th in the 200m butterfly.

Amy Dixon finished 10th in the 200m butterfly just behind Natalya Sharp who was ninth.

Natalya also finished fifth and eighth in the 100m and 200m breaststroke events respectively.

Jamie Kemp was sixth in the 200m butterfly. Lauren Exley was sixth in the 100m butterfly, while Jay Whitehead also did well in the butterfly events, finishing sixth and eighth in the 200m and 100m butterfly respectively.

Finishing fourth in the 100m freestyle and sixth in the 100m butterfly was Freya, while Joshua gained seventh place in the 200m breaststroke and Kieran was eighth in the 200m freestyle.

Joe was 10th in the 100m backstroke event. All achieved personal best times throughout the championships.