Shortlist revealed for Best of Wearside awards

editorial image
0
Have your say

Here it is! The shortlist of heroes who are still in the running for a Best of Wearside award.

We are now just hours away from the grand finale of this year’s competition, which aims to reward those unsung heroes who do fantastic work in the community.

Over the last few months, we have been inundated with top-class entries from people in all walks of life.

Our aim is to honour some truly deserving heroes.

This year, the competition is being held in association with Vantec Europe Ltd. To help us in our quest, we have also been backed by some fantastic category sponsors.

They are Calsonic, Gentoo, Martinos, TWR and UK Asbestos and we thank them all for their fantastic backing.

This has been a wonderful year for competition entries and the judging panel had no easy task when it met to draw up a shortlist.

There were outstanding stories of achievement in every category and that’s down to the standard of people we have in our communities.

But eventually, the judges did manage to select a shortlist for each category.

After the process of whittling down the huge field, the final part of the competition will be to unveil our Best of Wearside champions, and we will do that in a grand finale at the Stadium of Light tomorrow night.

And once the event is over, we will have even more coverage for you.

We will bring you photographs, news and interviews in a supplement to be published in the Echo on Wednesday, November 25.

So make sure you follow the Echo both online and in paper for the grand finale of this year’s search for the heroes.

The shortlist

Community Champion, sponsored by Gentoo

PCSO Jim Tuckwell

Jean Baster

Kumareswaradas Ramanathas (aka Ram)

Lindsay Williams, North East Sport

Community Group of the Year, sponsored by Calsonic Kansei

Schools Out Fun Club Volunteers

Young Asian Voices

Southwick Community Project

The Friends of Cherry Tree Gardens

Volunteer of the Year, sponsored by TWR

Mrs Millie Tate

Brett King

Mary Jordan

Jean Bramham

Child of Courage, sponsored by Martinos

Leo Makin

Alex Jackson

Jasmine Ather-Elder

Kian Armstrong

Chanel Murish

Thomas Russell

Child of Achievement, sponsored by Vantec

Taylor Brewer

Tom Smith

Freedom Wheels

Darcy Wyhatt

Role Model of the Year, sponsored by Stagecoach Sunderland

Katie Bulmer-Cooke

Lucy Oliver

Victoria Smiles

Henry Wagner

Sporting Excellence, sponsored by UK Asbestos

Andrew Robertson

Chris Albert

Beth Mead

Thomas Essomba

Student of the Year, sponsored by Gentoo

Adam Walmsley

Josh Gilbert

David Collins

Henry Wagner

Green Champion of the Year, sponsored by Calsonic Kansei

Sustainable Sunderland

Bike Hub

The Go Green Project

CEED

Fundraiser of the Year, sponsored by TWR

Claire Douglas

Susan Jackson

Nadine Page

Ken Robinson

Loghan and Hayden MacDonald

Judges Choice Award, sponsored by Vantec

Headway Wearside

The Box Youth Project

FUSHIA - Families United Support Help in Addiction

Kirsty McGurrell

Trophies to be awarded on the night are:

Sports Team of the Year, sponsored by UK Asbestos

Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Sunderland Echo

Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by Sunderland Echo