Shortlist announced for Sunderland Echo Best of Health Awards

And the winners are... just a few of the winners from last night's Best of Health Awards held at the Stadium of Light.
And the winners are... just a few of the winners from last night's Best of Health Awards held at the Stadium of Light.
0
Have your say

THE elite of the Wearside health world are one step away from an award.

Today, the Echo publishes the heroes who will be competing for titles in the Best of Health awards.

Later this week, they will learn if they are the champions when the awards finale takes place at the Stadium of Light in Sunderland.

And what a line-up of top-class people we have in the running. Each and every one of them would be a deserving winner. But there can only be one winner per category and listed, right, are the people still in the running.

Watch out for full details on all the winners in the Sunderland Echo this Friday, and on the Echo’s website.

And make sure you buy your favourite paper next week for a supplement filled with interviews and more photographs from this Thursday’s fantastic finale.

GP of the Year, sponsored by BW Medical Accountants Ltd:

Dr Wildermann.

Dr Sheppard.

Dr Quasim.

Dr Weatherhead.

GP Practice of the Year, sponsored by BW Medical Accountants Ltd:

Dr Shetty and Partners.

Happy House Surgery.

South Hylton Surgery.

Herrington Medical Centre.

Practice Sister/Nurse of the Year, sponsored by City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust:

Jo West.

Jo McCann.

April Place.

Michelle Rogerson.

Pharmacy of the Year, sponsored by City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust:

Rowlands Pharmacy.

Penshaw Pharmacy.

Medichem.

Tulloch Pharmacy.

Dentist of the Year, sponsored by City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust:

Michael Oliver.

Julia Kerr.

Westmount Dentist Surgery Team.

Dental Nurse of the Year, sponsored by City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust:

Shirley Smith (Sunderland Royal Hospital).

Gillian Allinson (Olivers Dental).

Hospital Doctor of the Year, sponsored by NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group:

Dr Lesley Young.

Dr Martyn Farrer.

Dr Rahul Nayar.

Dr Saeed Ahmed.

Hospital Team of the Year: Acute Care, sponsored by NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group:

Cardiac Unit, Sunderland Royal.

Ward F63, Sunderland Royal.

ICCU, Sunderland Royal.

Community Elderly Care Team (Sunderland Royal).

Phoenix Unit, Sunderland Royal.

Hospital Team of the Year: Mental Health & Learning Disability, sponsored by NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group:

Marsden Ward.

Learning Disabilities Community Team.

Springrise Ward.

Beckfield Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit.

Nurse/Midwife of the Year, sponsored by NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group:

Hazel Warkup.

Caroline Wills.

Maureen Wilson.

Gavin O’Docherty.

Vicki Worth.

Rayanne Durnion.

Health Care Assistant of the Year, sponsored by City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust:

Angela Harron (Phoenix Unit Sunderland Royal).

Danielle Armstrong (Sunderland Royal).

Alan Temple (Monkwearouth Hospital).

Care Worker of the Year, sponsored by Olivers Dental Studio:

Darren McGuiness.

David Cook.

Jane Hepworth.

Unsung Hero of the Year, sponsored by All together Sunderland!:

Chris Heppels.

Julie Bates.

Jen Rhodes.

Linda Longstaff.

Customer Service Award, sponsored by Gentoo:

Dr Shetty and Partners.

Deborah Spraggon & Team.

Critical Care Outreach Team ICCU.

Claire Cavanagh.