Sunderland council elections 2016: Who should I vote for?

Election time.
Election time.
0
Have your say

The polling stations are open and thousands of voters will be casting their ballots across the city.

A total of 107 candidates have thrown their hats in the ring to contest 25 seats on Sunderland City Council.

There are 75 men and women represening the city on the council - three for each of the 25 wards.

A third of seats go up for election each year - with a year off from elections falling once every four years.

If you're not sure who's standing in your ward, here's a head's up before you get to the polling station:

Barnes:

Rebecca Atkinson (Labour), Bailey Baker (Liberal Democrat), Peter O’Connor (Conservative), Alan Rinaldi (Independent), Caroline Robinson (Green).

Castle:

Grant Shearer (Con), Jack Stoker (Lib Dem), Denny Wilson (Lab).

Copt Hill:

Reginald Coulson (UKIP), Pat Francis (Con), Kevin Johnston (Lab), Daniel Olaman (Green).

Doxford:

Vincent Costello (UKIP), Rachel Featherstone (Green), Christine Marshall (Lab), Keith O’Brien (Con), Geoff Pryke (Lib Dem).

Fulwell:

Robert Francis (Con), Christopher Marshall (UKIP), Peter Murray (Green), Ken Richardson (Lab), Diana Talbott Matthew (Lib Dem).

Hendon:

Syed Ali (Con), Helmut Izaks (Green), Callum Littlemore (Lib Dem), Michael Mordey (Labour ).

Hetton:

Jim Blackburn (Lab), John Defty (UKIP), Philip Dowell (Lib Dem), David Geddis (Ind), Douglas Middlemiss (Con).

Houghton:

George Brown (Con), Anthony Holt (UKIP), Alex Scullion (Lab), Mick Watson (Ind).

Millfield:

Gwennyth Gibson (Con), Niall Hodson (Lib Dem), Lucky Pemu (Green), Bob Price (Lab & Co-op).

Pallion:

Ian Pallace (UKIP), Alan Robinson (Green), Conor Sutton (Lib Dem), Amy Wilson (Lab), Philip Young (Con).

Redhill:

Shaun Cudworth (Con), Ronny Davison (Lab & Co-op), Heather Fagan (North East Party), Edward Robinson (Green), Steve Thomas (Lib Dem).

Ryhope:

Paula Hunt (Lab), Andrei Lucaci (Con), Emma Robson (Green), Anthony Usher (Lib Dem).

Sandhill:

Bryan Foster (UKIP), Jonathan Hume (Green), Christine Reed (Con), Debra Walker (Lab), Susan Wilson (Lib Dem).

Shiney Row:

Richard Elvin (UKIP), Anne Lawson (Lab), Sally Oliver (Con), Polly Robinson (Green), Sean Terry (Lib Dem).

Silksworth:

Chris Crozier (Green), Alan Davies (UKIP), Paul Edgeworth (Lib Dem), Bryan Reynolds (Con), Patricia Smith (Lab).

Southwick:

Neville Chamberlin (Con), Kelly Chequer (lab), David Lawson (Green), Stephen O’Brien (Lib Dem), Sandy Taylor (UKIP).

St Anne’s:

Tony Morrissey (Con), Susan Watson (Lab & Co-op).

St Chad’s:

Richard Bradley (Green), Margaret Crosby (Lib Dem), Darryl Dixon (Lab), Joshua Green (UKIP), Dominic McDonough (Con).

St Michael’s:

John Appleton (Green), Zaf Iqbal (Lab & Co-op), Robert Oliver (Con), Andrew Wood (Lib Dem).

St Peter’s:

Michal Chantkowski (Green), Julia Jackson (Lab), John Lennox (Lib Dem), Geoffrey Scott (Con).

Washington Central:

Anne Griffin (Lib Dem), Grace Hanson-Eden (Con), Dianne Snowdon (Lab & Co-op).

Washington East:

Irene Bannister (Lib Dem), Hilary Johnson (Con), Wilf Laws (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition), Anthony Murphy (Green), David Snowdon (Lab & Co-op).

Washington North:

June Bradley (Green), Andrew Gray (Con), John Kelly (Lab).

Washington South:

Louise Farthing (Lab), David Griffin (Lib Dem), Martin Talbot (Con).

Washington West:

Olwyn Bird (Con), Lynn O’Neil (UKIP), Bernie Scaplehorn (Lab), Jo Thomas (Lib Dem), Benjamin Wells (Green).