Full results for Sunderland City Council elections 2016

Picture by North News.
Picture by North News.
4
Have your say

Here's a full list of election results for Sunderland City Council 2016

The winners are in bold:

BARNES:

REBECCA ATKINSON (Labour) - 1,502

Bailey Baker (Liberal Democrat) - 179

Peter O’Connor (Conservative) - 1,173

Alan Rinaldi (independent) - 199

Caroline Robinson (Green) - 157

CASTLE:

Grant Shearer (Con) - 261

Jack Stoker (Lib Dem) - 187

DENNY WILSON (Lab) - 1,665

COPT HILL:

Reginald Coulson (UKIP) - 847

Pat Francis (Con) - 339

KEVIN JOHNSTON (Lab) - 1,577

Daniel Olaman (Green) - 181

DOXFORD:

Vincent Costello (UKIP) - 528

Rachel Featherstone (Green) - 171

CHRISTINE MARSHALL (Lab) - 1,320

Keith O’Brien (Con) - 555

Geoff Pryke (Lib Dem) - 66

FULWELL:

ROBERT FRANCIS (Con) - 1,728

Christopher Marshall (UKIP) - 480

Peter Murray (Green) - 136

Ken Richardson (Lab) - 1,279

Diana Talbott Matthew (Lib Dem) - 161

HENDON:

Syed Ali (Con) - 429

Helmut Izaks (Green) - 156

Callum Littlemore (Lib Dem) - 155

MICHAEL MORDEY (Lab) - 1,376

HETTON:

JIM BLACKBURN (Lab) - 1,531

John Defty (UKIP) - 1,037

Philip Dowell (Lib Dem) - 92

David Geddis (Ind) - 135

Douglas Middlemiss (Con) - 159

HOUGHTON:

George Brown (Con) - 229

Anthony Holt (UKIP) - 641

ALEX SCULLION (Lab) - 1,607

Mick Watson (Ind) - 369

MILLFIELD:

Gwennyth Gibson (Con) - 143

NIALL HODSON (Lib Dem) - 1,588

Lucky Pemu (Green) - 71

Bob Price (Lab & Co-op) - 838

PALLION:

Ian Pallace (UKIP) - 596

Alan Robinson (Green) - 71

Conor Sutton (Lib Dem) - 91

AMY WILSON (Lab) - 1,046

Philip Young (Con) - 261

REDHILL:

Shaun Cudworth (Con) - 163

RONNY DAVISON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,409

Heather Fagan (North East Party) - 324

Edward Robinson (Green) - 67

Steve Thomas (Lib Dem). 59

RYHOPE:

PAULA HUNT (Lab) - 1,572

Andrei Lucaci (Con) - 462

Emma Robson (Green) - 247

Anthony Usher (Lib Dem) - 121

SANDHILL:

Bryan Foster (UKIP) - 579

Jonathan Hume (Green) - 59

Christine Reed (Con) - 277

DEBRA WALKER (Lab) - 1,229

Susan Wilson (Lib Dem) - 90

SHINEY ROW:

Richard Elvin (UKIP) - 740

ANNE LAWSON (Lab) - 1,733

Sally Oliver (Con) - 456

Polly Robinson (Green) - 74

Sean Terry (Lib Dem) - 88

SILKSWORTH:

Chris Crozier (Green) - 146

Alan Davies (UKIP) - 649

Paul Edgeworth (Lib Dem) - 83

Bryan Reynolds (Con) - 458

PATRICIA SMITH (Lab) - 1,405

SOUTHWICK:

Neville Chamberlin (Con) - 352

KELLY CHEQUER (Lab) - 1,430

David Lawson (Green) - 61

Stephen O’Brien (Lib Dem) - 80

Sandy Taylor (UKIP) - 426

ST ANNE’S:

Tony Morrissey (Con) - 548

SUSAN WATSON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,371

ST CHAD’S:

Richard Bradley (Green) - 68

Margaret Crosby (Lib Dem) - 132

DARRYL DIXON (Lab) - 1,188

Joshua Green (UKIP) - 448

Dominic McDonough (Con) - 978

ST MICHAEL’S:

John Appleton (Green) - 242

Zaf Iqbal (Lab & Co-op) - 996

ROBERT OLIVER (Con) - 1,675

Andrew Wood (Lib Dem) - 237

ST PETER’S:

Michal Chantkowski (Green) - 184

JULIA JACKSON (Lab) - 1,405

John Lennox (Lib Dem) - 260

Geoffrey Scott (Con) - 1,215

WASHINGTON CENTRAL:

Anne Griffin (Lib Dem) - 345

Grace Hanson-Eden (Con) - 503

DIANNE SNOWDON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,994

WASHINGTON EAST:

Irene Bannister (Lib Dem) - 183

Hilary Johnson (Con) - 842

Wilf Laws (TUSC) - 116

Anthony Murphy (Green) - 180

DAVID SNOWDON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,508

WASHINGTON NORTH:

June Bradley (Green) - 266

Andrew Gray (Con) - 373

JOHN KELLY (Lab) - 1,709

WASHINGTON SOUTH:

LOUISE FARTHING (Lab) - 1,523

David Griffin (Lib Dem) - 294

Martin Talbot (Con) - 732

WASHINGTON WEST:

Olwyn Bird (Con) - 384

Lynn O’Neil (UKIP) - 551

BERNIE SCAPLEHORN (Lab) - 1,692

Jo Thomas (Lib Dem) - 136

Benjamin Wells (Green) - 103